State v. Van Beek
[…] State v. Van Beek

SANDSTROM, Justice,

concurring specially-

[¶ 29] N.D.C.C. § 19-03.1-32(3)provides:

Any officer authorized to execute a search warrant, without notice of the officer’s authority and purpose, may break open an outer or inner door or window of a building, or any part of the building, or anything therein, if the judge or magistrate issuing the warrant has 'probable cause to believe that if such notice were to be given the property sought in the case may be easily and quickly destroyed or disposed of, or that danger to the life or limb of the officer or another may result, and has included in the warrant a direction that the officer executing it is not required to give such notice. Any officers acting under such warrant, as soon as practicable after entering the premises, shall identify themselves and state the purpose of entering the premises and the authority for doing so.

(Emphasis added). The majority, at ¶ 19, acknowledges the magistrate had “probable cause that methamphetamine in an easily disposable form is located in a suspect’s residence.”