concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] (Citations omitted.)
Lujan v. Healthsouth Rehabilitation Corp., 120 N.M. 422, 902 P.2d 1025, 1029 (1995) (emphasis added). In this regard, I do not understand the majority characterizing subsequent negligence by a treating physician to be an “intervening” cause.
*394[¶ 48] Because the Polucha rule is a principle of proximate causation and N.D.C.C. § 32-03.2-01 provides that the “legal requirements of causal relation apply both to fault as the basis for liability and to contributory fault,” I cannot agree the unambiguous intent of the Legislature was to abrogate the Polucha rule when it enacted the modified comparative fault statute. Cf. Stewart v.