Ill
[¶ 28] Syvertson argues the State forfeited the right to have him sentenced as a dangerous special or habitual offender because, although the trial court sealed the *661State’s request to sentence him in that manner, the information was disclosed before trial in an article in a Fargo newspaper.
[¶ 29] Extended sentences for dangerous special and habitual offenders are provided for in N.D.C.C. § 12.1-32-09, which states in subsection 2:
In no case may the fact that the prosecuting attorney is seeking sentencing of the defendant as a dangerous special offender or a habitual offender be disclosed to the jury. If the court finds that the filing of the notice as a public record may prejudice fair consideration of a pending criminal matter, it may order the notice sealed and the notice shall not be subject to subpoena or public inspection during the pendency of such criminal matter, except on order of the court, but shall be subject to inspection by the defendant alleged to be a dangerous special offender or a habitual offender and the offender’s counsel.
[¶ 30] It is unclear from the record how the newspaper obtained the State’s notice of intention to seek an enhanced sentence after the trial court granted the State’s request to have the notice sealed. Syvert-son’s claim the disclosure is grounds to vacate his enhanced sentence is premised on federal cases interpreting former federal enhanced sentencing statutes, since repealed. See 18 U.S.C.A. § 3575(a); 21 U.S.C.A. § 849(a). Those cases hold even unintentional disclosures of the government’s intent to seek an enhanced sentence to the presiding judge of the case bars the government’s use of the enhanced sentencing provisions. See, e.g., United States v. Darwin, 742 F.2d 1325, 1328 (11th Cir.1984); United States v. Taylor, 716 F.2d 701, 713 (9th Cir.1983). But those federal statutes, unlike N.D.C.C, § 12.1-32-09, specifically said “[i]n no case shall the fact that the defendant is alleged to be a dangerous special (drug) offender ... be disclosed ... before any ... verdict or finding of guilty to the presiding judge without the consent of the parties.” 18 U.S.C.A. § 3575(a), 21 U.S.C.A. § 849(a).