concurring and dissenting.
[…] [¶ 35] Appellants in Tormaschy argued that pleading waiver was unnecessary because Chapter 32-17, N.D.C.C., governing quiet title actions, did not require waiver to be specially pled. We rejected that argument, following federal courts in concluding “silence is not an inconsistency, for when an excepted statutory proceeding is silent on a certain procedural issue, the general rules of civil procedure become applicable.” Id. at ¶ 14.
[¶ 36] Chapter 32-19, N.D.C.C., governing real estate mortgage foreclosures, is a special statutory proceeding under Rule 81 and it is not silent on the procedures for giving notice. Section 32-19-08 directs sales “upon the notice and in the manner prescribed by law for the sale of real property upon execution.”
[¶ 37] Section 28-23-04, N.D.C.C., which prescribes the notice of sale in a foreclosure, was amended in 1989 to provide mailed notice prior to the sale to nonowner defendants whose names do not appear in the public notice.