dissenting.
[…] dissenting.
[¶ 25] Because the trial court appropriately granted summary judgment and did not abuse its discretion in denying reconsideration, I respectfully dissent.
*893I
[¶ 26] Dingers contend Strata and TSS owed them a duty of care; they were not relieved of liability by the accepted work doctrine or by following the plans and specifications for the bike path; they failed to comply with contract documents and specifications; and their placement of the sign constituted a nuisance because it violated N.D.C.C. § 24-12-02(1), which provides “[n]o person may ... [o]bstruct any public highway in any manner with intent to prevent the free use thereof by the public,” and the Manual on Uniform Traffic Control Devices (“MUTCD”) ¶ 1A-3.1, which provides in part: “Any unauthorized sign placed on the highway right-of-way by a private organization or individual constitutes a public nuisance.”