dissenting.
[…] Layman v. Braunschweigische Maschinenbauanstalt, 343 N.W.2d 334, 350 (N.D.1983). However, after the enactment of comparative fault and the abolishment of joint liability, the plaintiff can no longer recover from the third party the damages represented by the percentage of fault attributed to the employer. N.D.C.C. § 32-03.2-02 (“each party is liable only for the amount of damages attributable to the percentage of fault of that party, ... ”).
[¶ 80] Consequently, Cape could not incur any loss by reason of Edling’s fault, because whatever percentage the jury allocated to Edling could not be recovered by Praus from Cape. Any percentage of fault allocated to Cape would be for Cape’s own independent acts.