Meyer v. Hawkinson
[…] Pearson, at ¶ 8. Also in Pearson, the majority declined to terminate spousal support because of an alleged violation of North Dakota public policy against cohabitation, concluding the practice was acceptable in Canada. Id. at ¶ 23. In this case, Canada has clearly authorized lotteries. A contract entered in Canada — that is permissible in Canada — is entitled to recognition here.

[¶ 57] The majority, at ¶ 15, citing N.D.C.C. § 12.1-28-02(2), places great emphasis on the fact that it is a class A misdemeanor to “Sell, purchase, receive, or transfer a chance to participate in a lottery, whether the lottery is drawn in state or out of state, and whether the lottery is lawful in the other state or country.” The majority, however, omits the crucial introductory clause, “Except as permitted by law.”

[¶ 58] In ¶ 11, the majority cites N.D.C.C. § 9-01-02, stating a lawful object is necessary for a valid contract.