dissenting.
[…] Stepanek, 476 N.W.2d at 4.
[¶ 33] Although Stepanek could identify an injury event in 1986, she did not file her claim until 1989. Id. at 2. The Bureau argued that because Stepanek knew her actual date of injury, her filing was untimely. Id. at 3. This Court held the claim was timely filed because Stepanek could not have reasonably known that the injury was compensable as she had not missed work after the event and had not sought medical attention until 1988. Id. at 6.
[¶ 34] By contrast, N.D.C.C. § 65-05-01, as amended in 1997 and applicable to Klein, no longer refers to the “actual date of injury.” And, in addition to the knowledge of a reasonable person that the worker has a work-related injury, the section requires that the worker “has either lost wages because of a resulting disability or received medical treatment.” The combination of these standards to start the period of limitations means there is little incentive to rush in with claims for minor injuries.