Bellefeuille v. Bellefeuille
[…] Although the changes made to the statute which became effective on August 1, 2001, are not applicable to Ms. Bellefeuille’s motion, they are instructive of the legislature’s view of the scope of jurisdiction. The Legislative Assembly acknowledged the difference in jurisdiction to modify spousal support as opposed to property division by amending N.D.C.C. § 14-05-24 to deal only with property division and enacting N.D.C.C. § 14-05-24.1 to handle spousal support. 2001 N.D. Sess. Laws ch. 149, § 10. The latter section now provides:

Spousal support. Taking into consideration the circumstances of the parties, the court may require one party to pay spousal support to the other party for any period of time. The court may modify its spousal support orders.

The language does not suggest an intent to further restrict the jurisdiction of the courts to amend spousal support and I would not so hold.

[¶ 28] MARY MUEHLEN MARING and CAROL RONNING KAPSNER, JJ„ concur.-