concurring in the re-
[…] Id. at 313. Thus, we remanded the case to the trial court to consider the pre-divorce conduct in its modification of custody analysis. Id.
[¶ 40] Subsequent to our decision in Wetch, the Legislature enacted N.D.C.C. § 14-09-06.6. Section 14-09-06.6(6), N.D.C.C., provides:
The court may modify a prior custody order after the two-year period following the date of entry of an order establishing custody if the court finds:
a. On the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior order or which were unknown to the court at the time of the prior order, a material change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or the parties; and
b. The modification is necessary to serve the best interest of the child.
The majority opinion cites to Wetch in its discussion of N.D.C.C. § 14 — 09—06.6(6)(b), whether the modification is necessary to serve the best interest of the child. See *47Majority Opinion at ¶22. However, the only issue resolved in Wetch, was whether a trial court should “consider” pre-divorce facts in a change of custody proceeding where the prior custody award was based upon a stipulation. See 539 N.W.2d at 312. The determination of what facts a trial court may consider in a change of custody proceeding is now governed by N.D.C.C. § 14-09-06.6(6).
[¶ 41] Under section 14 — 09—06.6(6)(a), N.D.C.C., a court may modify a prior custody order “[o]n the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior order or which were unknown to the court at the time of the prior order.” (Emphasis added). Thus, under 14-09-06.6(6)(a) a trial court should consider facts occurring prior to the entry of an original custody decree based on a stipulation if such facts “were unknown to the court at the time of the prior order.” N.D.C.C. § 14-09-06.6(6)(a).