concurring in the re-
[…] However, if the evidence indicates a lack of fitness at the time of the prior agreed judgment, then that factor should be considered in determining the propriety of a modification under the provisions of section 610 which require clear and convincing evidence.
In re Marriage of Gibbons, 158 Ill.App.3d 998, 111 Ill.Dec. 148, 512 N.E.2d 52, 55 (1987) (emphasis added).2
[¶ 42] Similarly, under N.D.C.C. § 14-09-06.6(6)(a), a court must find that a material change in circumstances has occurred based on facts that have arisen since the prior order or that were unknown to the court. See N.D.C.C. § 14-09 — 06.6(6)(a). However, under the wording of N.D.C.C. § 14-09-06.6(6), the language “[o]n the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior order” only modifies the finding of a material change in circumstances and not subsection (b) relating to the best interest analysis.