Shiek v. North Dakota Workers Compensation Bureau
[…] The majority also strains the language of the statute when it holds that the language “that same member or body part” actually means the whole body. It is a strain the plain language of the statute simply won’t support.

[¶ 33] The above quoted subsection (7) is the subsection which dbectly addresses *733combining prior awards with a present award. It does not pertain to Shiek’s right knee award and does not require converting prior awards for other body parts to be combined with the award to the right knee.

[¶ 34] Neither subsection (6) nor subsection (10) of N.D.C.C. § 65-05-12.2 relied upon by the majority directly relate to combining prior awards with later awards. Subsection (10) does require “[i]f the injury causes permanent impairment, the award must be determined based on the percentage of whole body impairment in accordance with [the statutory schedule]

[[Image here]]

[¶35] Shiek’s right knee injury was evaluated as a whole body impairment. Shiek does not challenge the analysis in isolation but challenges the failure of the Bureau to analyze all prior permanent impairment awards in combination with the right knee injury.