State Ex Rel. Clayburgh v. American West Community Promotions, Inc.
[…] Id. However, if the language of a statute is ambiguous, we may resort to extrinsic aids to interpret the statute. Id. “[I]f a tax statute is ambiguous so that the legislative intention with respect to the meaning of the statute is doubtful, the doubt must be resolved in favor of the taxpayer.” Rocky Mountain Oil, 405 N.W.2d at 281.

[¶ 15] In regard to tangible personal property, the plain language of N.D.C.C. § 57-39.2-02.1(1) provides:

[T]here is imposed a tax of five percent upon the gross receipts of retailers from all sales at retail including the leasing or renting of tangible personal property as provided in this section, within this state of the following to consumers or users:
a. Tangible personal property, consisting of goods, wares, or merchandise ....

The Legislature has not, however, defined the phrase “[t]angible personal property, consisting of goods, wares, or merchandise,” as used in N.D.C.C. § 57-39.2-02.1(l)(a).

[¶ 16] The Legislature has provided a definition of “tangible personal property” *206for North Dakota’s use tax statutes. As used in ch. 57-40.2, N.D.C.C.:

“Tangible personal property” means:
a.