dissenting.
[…] The doctrine of legislative acquiescence is a method of determining legislative intent. Clayburgh, 2002 ND 98, ¶ 50, 645 N.W.2d 196 (Sandstrom, J., dissenting). Legislative intent is used to clarify the meaning of a statute when its intent is not clear on its face; accordingly, when a statute is clear and unambiguous on its face, “it is improper for the courts to attempt to construe the provisions so as to legislate additional requirements or proscriptions which the words of the provisions do not themselves provide.” Haggard v. Meier, 368 N.W.2d 539, 541 (N.D.1985); see also N.D.C.C. § 1-02-05 (“When the wording of a statute is clear and free of all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit.”). Section 28-32-19, N.D.C.C. (1991), is unambiguous. The majority has not asserted that N.D.C.C. § 28-32-19 is unclear or ambiguous. Also unambiguous is N.D.C.C. § 1-01-06: “In this state there is no common law in any case where the law is declared by the code.”