Thus, we need not determine if the intrusive surveillance of Wanner’s residence and the investigator’s deceptive conduct in this case violated Wanner’s right to privacy.1 Anything we might say “on this issue would only amount to an advisory opinion. We do not give advisory opinions.” Ritter, Laber & Assocs., Inc. v. Koch Oil, Inc., 2000 ND 15, ¶30, 605 N.W.2d 153.
V
[¶ 12] Wanner contends the Bureau erred in finding he “willfully made false statements regarding income from his vegetable garden.”
[¶ 13] When the Bureau first ordered repayment and forfeiture in 1999, N.D.C.C. § 65-05-33 provided, in part:
1. A person is guilty of a class A misdemeanor if that person is claiming benefits or payment for services under this title, and that person:
a. Willfully files a false claim or makes a false statement.
b. Willfully misrepresents that person’s physical condition, including deceptive conduct which misrepresents that person’s physical ability.
c. Has a claim for disability benefits that has been accepted by the bureau and willfully fails to notify the bureau of:
(1) Work or other activities as required under subsection 3 of section 65-05-08;
(2) The receipt of income from work; or
(3) An increase in income from work.
[[Image here]]
3. In addition to any other penalties provided by law, the person claiming benefits or payment for services in violation of this section shall reimburse the bureau for any benefits paid based upon the false claim or false statement and, if applicable, under section 65-05-29 and shall forfeit any additional benefits relative to that injury.
[¶ 14] Wanner argues, among other things: (1) “If the Bureau has concluded that Wanner’s activities in his vegetable garden did not constitute work, then its *767finding that he willfully failed to report receipt of income from work, as required under subsection 3 of Section 65-05-33, is not supported by the evidence and is contrary to the law;” (2) “The monies Wanner received for the vegetables in his garden did not even, cover the cost of raising the vegetables, let alone receipt of income from work;” and (3) “Wanner’s acceptance of money from those who offered him money