[¶ 16] Section 65-05-08(8), N.D.C.C., allows an injured employee to earn up to ten percent of his preinjury average gross weekly earnings without a reduction in benefits:
8. The bureau may not pay disability benefits unless the loss of earning capacity exceeds ten percent. The injured employee may earn up to ten percent of the employee’s preinjury average gross weekly earnings with no reduction in total disability benefits. The employee must report any earnings to. the bureau for a determination of whether the employee is within the limit set in this subsection.
*768[¶ 17] Section 65-05-08(3), N.D.C.C., requires the Bureau to provide reporting forms to injured employees and requires the Bureau to provide a reporting form that “will advise the injured employee of the possible penalties for failure to report any work or activities as required by this section.” The injured worker status' report form the Bureau supplied to Wanner, which he completed on August 31, 1999, and which is the basis for the ALJ’s recommendations and the Bureau’s order in this case, contains but two sentences. related to this penalty advice requirement: (1) “Failure to report