[¶ 15] Section 65-05-33, N.D.C.C., addresses false statements to secure benefits and a failure to report income from work or a failure to notify the Bureau of “[w]ork or other activities as required under subsection 3 of section 65-05-08.” In 1999, N.D.C.C. § 65-05-08(3) imposed advisory requirements upon the Bureau and reporting requirements upon injured employees: