dissenting.
[…] N.D.C.C. § 65-05-08(6). Under N.D.C.C. § 65-05-09(1), where the employee suffers disability but is able to return to employment for twelve consecutive months, temporary total or permanent total disability benefits are based on the wage in effect at the time the disability recurs or on the wage the employee received prior to the injury, whichever is highest. Partial disability benefits are based on the “difference between the injured employee’s average weekly wages before the injury and the employee’s wage earning capacity after the injury in the same or another employment.” N.D.C.C. § 65-05-10. The employee’s earning capacity for the purpose of calculating partial disability benefits “may be established by expert vocational evidence of a capacity to earn.” N.D.C.C. § 65-05-10(3). Whether claiming temporary total, permanent total, or partial disability benefits, the employee’s pre-injury wage is utilized. Gronfur proved his pre-injury wage.