[¶ 22] GERALD W. VANDE WALLE, C.J., MARY MUEHLEN MARING, DALE V. SANDSTROM, and CAROL RONNING KAPSNER, JJ., concur.. In St. Vincent’s Nursing Home v. Department of Labor, 169 N.W.2d 456, 458 (N.D.1969), this Court held a nursing home qualified as a ''hospital” for purposes of the exemption provisions of the Labor Management Relations Act, N.D.C.C. ch. 34 — 12. The Court in St. Vincent’s Nursing Home, at 457, pointed out, however, that the nursing home had been licensed by the State Department of Health "as a hospital” under N.D.C.C. § 23-16-01, which requires licensure of any "person, -partnership, association, corporation, limited liability company, county or municipal corporation, or agency thereof, which maintains and operates organized facilities for the diagnosis, treatment, or care of two or more nonrelated persons suffering from illness, injury, or deformity or where obstetrical or other care is rendered over a period exceeding twenty-four hours.”
. Vicarious liability, or the doctrine of respon-deat superior, means an employer is liable for tortious acts of its employees committed while they are acting within the scope of employment. Nelson v.