Based on our review of the legislative history, it is clear that the certificate requirement was not only to apply to actions in which licensed professionals are named as a party, but also to claims based-on the negligence of licensed professional[s].
[[Image here]]
Thus, while the court of appeals is correct in stating that neither the State nor the DOC can be characterized as a licensed professional, Nieto’s claim for nursing malpractice falls squarely within the class of claims covered by section 13-20-602.
Nieto, at 504.
[¶ 16] The Nieto court’s reasoning might be persuasive if the relevant language of the Colorado statute was similar to N.D.C.C. § 28-01-46. The Colorado statute, which applies to “every action for damages or indemnity based upon the alleged professional negligence of a licensed professional,” is, like the laws of numerous *686other jurisdictions, much broader in scope than N.D.C.C. § 28-01-46. See Annot, Medical Malpractice: Who are “health care providers, ” or the like, whose actions fall within statutes specifically governing actions and damages for medical