Reineke v. Reineke
[…] Sommers, at ¶ 8. A trial court’s determinations regarding division of property are treated as findings of fact and will not be reversed unless they are clearly erroneous. Hogan v. Hogan, 2003 ND *845105, ¶ 14, 665 N.W.2d 672. There are no set rules for distributing marital property, but to assist in its determination, courts follow established caselaw setting out certain guidelines, known as the Ruff-Fischer guidelines, Hogan, at ¶ 19, derived from Ruff v. Ruff 78 N.D. 775, 52 N.W.2d 107 (1952), and Fischer v. Fischer, 189 N.W.2d 845 (N.D.1966).

[¶ 6] Under N.D.C.C. § 14-05-24.1, a trial court in a divorce case “may require one party to pay spousal support to the other party for any period of time.” We recently addressed permanent and rehabilitative spousal support in Sommers, 2003 ND 77, ¶ 16, 660 N.W.2d 586 (quoting Sommer v. Sommer, 2001 ND 191, ¶ 14, 636 N.W.2d 423) (citations omitted):

We recognize permanent spousal support and rehabilitative spousal support as two distinct remedies.