[¶ 23] “The principal factors to be considered for deciding the amount of attorney fees are need and ability to pay.” Mahoney v. Mahoney, 1997 ND 149, ¶ 40, 567 N.W.2d 206. “An award of attorney’s fees in litigation about marital obligations between former spouses does not depend entirely on the merits of each position, although whether one party’s actions unreasonably increased the time and effort spent on the dispute can be a factor.” Id.
[¶ 24] Section 14-05-23, N.D.C.C., states that “during any time in which an action for separation or divorce is pending, the court, upon application of a party, may issue an order requiring ... payment of attorney fees.” Under this section we have concurrent original juris*807diction with the district court to award attorney fees on appeal. Severson v. Severson, 482 N.W.2d 594, 596 (N.D.1992).