concurring in the result.
[…] [¶ 21] The trial court and trial counsel treated Halvorson as if the method applied in that case survived the 1987 adoption of modified comparative fault. N.D.C.C. § 32-03.2-02. The jury was instructed in a manner that intermixed current negligence law applying modified comparative fault and prior negligence law in which an injured party’s failure to avoid injury or to mitigate damages was separately considered and served as a separate basis to eliminate the right to recover damages. Only under such a regime can the result in this case be considered logical and probable.
[¶ 22] Section 32-03.2-02, N.D.C.C., provides in part:
Contributory fault does not bar recovery in an action by any person to recover damages for death or injury to person or property unless the fault was as great as the combined fault of all other persons who contribute to the injury, but any damages allowed must be diminished in proportion to the amount of contributing fault attributable to the person recovering. The court may, and when requested by any party, shall direct the jury to find separate special verdicts determining the amount of damages and the percentage of fault attributable to each person, whether or not a party, who contributed to the injury. The court shall then reduce the amount of such damages in proportion to the amount of fault attributable to the person recovering.... Under this section, fault includes negligence, ... failure to avoid injury,....
[¶ 23] Under modified comparative fault, all fault which contributes to the injury must be weighed by the jury. N.D.C.C. § 32-03.2-02 (emphasis added). Fault specifically includes “failure to exercise reasonable care to avoid an injury or to mitigate damages.”