Baity v. Workforce Safety & Insurance
[…] “Disability” means loss of earnings capacity and may be permanent total, temporary total, or partial,
a. Permanent total disability is permanent in nature and total in character, and is paid to an employee who is not capable of rehabilitation of earnings capacity, which depend upon the following factors:
(1) Nature of injury;
(2) Degree of physical impairment;
(3) Age;
(4) Education;
(5) Work History; and
(6) Vocational rehabilitation potential.

[¶ 33] The current Act authorizes permanent total disability benefits during such disability. N.D.C.C. § 65-05-09. Under N.D.C.C. § 65-05-08, “[i]f the period of disability is five consecutive calendar days’ duration or longer, benefits must be paid for the period of disability ...” (Emphasis added.) This means.the benefits are paid beginning on the date the evidence establishes the disability. See Shiek v. North Dakota Workers Comp.