Amerada Hess Corp. v. State Ex Rel. Tax Commissioner
[…] Those statutory deductions for dividends differ from North Dakota law, which specifically mentions as deductible portions of Subpart F income. Amerada also argues that, because both Subpart F income and § 78 gross-up amounts are considered “deemed dividends” under federal tax law, see, e.g., Dow Chemical, 787 S.W.2d at 277, 286 (indicating DISC income, Subpart F income, and § 78 gross-up amounts are “deemed dividends”), they should be treated alike under N.D.C.C. § 57-38-01(14), which directs that any “term, as used in this code, as it pertains to the ... reporting of income, deductions, or exemptions ... has the same meaning as when used in a comparable context in the laws of the United States relating to federal income taxes, unless a different meaning is clearly required or contemplated.” However, we are not for purposes of state law defining a term differently than the term is defined under the federal tax laws.