Amerada Hess Corp. v. State Ex Rel. Tax Commissioner
[…] See Kinney Shoe Corp. v. State ex rel. Hanson, 552 N.W.2d 788, 790 (N.D.1996). While there may be a desire to avoid double taxation as a matter of public policy, there is no constitutional prohibition against double taxation. See, e.g., Illinois Cent. R.R. Co. v. State of Minnesota, 309 U.S. 157, 164, 60 S.Ct. 419, 84 L.Ed. 670 (1940); Cincinnati Bell Tel. Co. v. City of Cincinnati, 81 Ohio St.3d 599, 693 N.E.2d 212, 218 (1998); 71 Am.Jur.2d State and Local Taxation § 27 (2001), and cases collected therein. We recognize that under N.D.C.C. § 57-38-01.3(2), the Commissioner is “authorized to prescribe rules and regulations to prevent requiring income that had been previously taxed under this chapter from being taxed again because of the provisions of this chapter,” and that avoiding double taxation is a permissible legislative goal. D.D.I., Inc. v. State ex rel.