dissenting.
[…] N.D.C.C. § 32-23-02.
This chapter is remedial. Its purpose is to settle and to afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to rights, status, and other legal relations, and it is to be construed and administered liberally.
N.D.C.C. § 32-23-12.
[¶ 29] The dispute in this case directly involves the construction of the insurance contract and whether the insured is entitled to coverage under its terms. The purpose of the Declaratory Judgments Act is “to settle and to afford relief from uncertainty and insecurity with respect to rights, status, and other legal relations” in an underlying justiciable controversy. *867Riverside Park Condominiums Unit Owners Ass’n v. Lucas, 2005 ND 26, ¶ 25, 691 N.W.2d 862; N.D.C.C. § 32-23-12. “Our declaratory judgment act is by its own terms remedial and is to be construed and administered liberally.” Iverson v.