Gray v. North Dakota Game and Fish Dept.
[…] As in Wyoming, a North Dakota trial court has discretion to amend a criminal complaint if the amendment does not prejudice the defendant. See, e.g., State v. Higgins, 2004 ND 115, ¶ 5, 680 N.W.2d 645. There is nothing “wrongful” about Gray’s Wyoming conviction that would preclude giving it full faith and credit in North Dakota.

C

[¶ 20] Gray argues the Interstate Wildlife Violator Compact violates the compact clause of the federal constitution, which provides that “[n]o state shall, without the consent of Congress, ... enter into any ... compact with another state.” U.S. Const, art.. I, § 10.

[¶ 21] The Department argues congressional consent for the Compact has been given under 4 U.S.C. § 112(a), which provides the “consent of Congress is hereby *622given to any two or more States to enter into agreements or compacts for cooperative effort and mutual assistance in the prevention of crime and in the enforcement of their respective criminal laws and policies.” Assuming for purposes of argument that 4 U.S.C. § 112(a) does not provide the required consent of Congress, we note the United States Supreme Court has held that when an agreement between states is not directed to the formation of any combination tending to increase the political power in the