Gray v. North Dakota Game and Fish Dept.
[…] N.D.C.C. § 20.1-16-01, art. 1, § 2(b). Under the Compact, “[a]ll participating states may recognize the suspension of license privileges of any person by any participating state as though the violation resulting in the suspension had occurred in their state and could have been the basis for suspension of license privileges in their state,” and “shall communicate suspension information to other participating states in form and content as contained in the compact manual.” N.D.C.C. § 20.1-16-01, art. 5, §§ 1 and 2.

[¶ 10] Section 20.1-16-03 N.D.C.C., provides for reciprocal recognition of license suspensions:

1. When the department receives notice of the suspension of a person’s hunting, trapping, or fishing privileges by a participating state, the department shall determine whether the violation leading to the suspension could have led to the forfeiture of privileges under this state’s law. If the department determines that the person’s privileges could have been forfeited, the department may suspend the person’s privileges to hunt, trap, or fish in this state for the same period as imposed by the participating state not to exceed the maximum limits allowed by state law.
2. When the department receives notice of a conviction of a state resident from the licensing authority of the issuing state, the department may treat the conviction as if it had occurred in this state and shall determine whether the conviction could have led to the forfeiture of the resident’s hunting, trapping, or fishing privileges under state law. If the department determines that the resident’s privileges could have been forfeited, the department may suspend the resident’s privileges to hunt, trap, or fish in this state for the same period as the issuing state, not to exceed the limit that could have been imposed under state law.

Upon receiving notification of Gray’s Wyoming suspension, the Department was required to determine whether the violation leading to the suspension could have led to the forfeiture of privileges under North Dakota law, and if so, the Department could treat the conviction as if it had occurred in North Dakota.

[f 11] Gray was found guilty of violating Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 23-3-305(b) (2005), which provides that “[n]o person shall enter upon the private property of any person to hunt, fish, or trap without the permission of the owner or person in charge of the property.”