Gray v. North Dakota Game and Fish Dept.
[…] Soon thereafter, a Game Warden arrived, located Appellant, who was also the registered owner of the vehicle, and following a brief in*620vestigation and discussion with Appellant, issued him a citation.

Gray v. State, No. CR-1268, at p. 2 (Wyo. Dist. Ct., Sixth Jud. Dist., Sept. 28, 2004).

[¶ 12] In North Dakota, it is unlawful for a person to trespass on posted land for the purpose of hunting under N.D.C.C. § 20.1-01-18, which provides that “[n]o person may hunt or pursue game, or enter for those purposes, upon legally posted land belonging to another without first obtaining the permission .of the person legally entitled to grant the same.” The legal requirements for posting land in North Dakota are set forth in' N.D.C.C. § 20.1-01-17:

Only the owner or tenant of any land may post it by placing signs alongside the public highway or the land giving notice that no hunting is permitted on the land.