dissenting.
[…] Laws ch. 147, § 2. To trigger the presump*235tion the legislature said there had to be a pattern of domestic violence reasonably proximate in time, serious bodily injury, or the use of a dangerous weapon. Id.
[¶ 28] In this case, the “serious' bodily injury” was found by the district court. The legislature has told us how to interpret the term. The legislature tells us that when a term in the North Dakota'' Century Code is given a definition in the code that definition applies to other uses of that term. N.D.C.C. § 1-01-09. The legislature has told us that when it uses a term with an established definition, that is what it means. N.D.C.C. § 1-02-02.
[¶ 29] In N.D.C.C. § 12.1-01-04(29), the legislature had defined “serious bodily injury” to mean “bodily injury that creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious permanent disfigurement, unconsciousness, extreme pain, permanent loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ, or a bone fracture.” The term also has an established meaning.