Gietzen v. Gabel
[…] The effective impact of such a change would be to require that custody of a child is awarded to a third person whenever the statutory presumption against both parents arises under N.D.C.C. § 14-09-06.2(l)(j), unless one of the parents is able to present clear and convincing evidence that rebuts the presumption. This Court has set a very high threshold for overcoming the presumption. This would be the result even in situations when the levels of domestic violence perpetrated by both parents are grossly disproportionate.

[¶ 25] The change in N.D.C.C. § 14-09-06.2(1)0) enacted in 1997 simply provides no justification for such a change:

Evidence of domestic violence. In awarding custody or granting rights of visitation, the court shall consider evidence of domestic violence. If the court finds credible evidence that domestic violence has occurred, and there exists one incident of domestic violence which resulted in serious bodily injury or involved the use of a dangerous weapon or there exists a pattern of domestic violence within a reasonable time proximate to the proceeding, this evidence combination creates a rebuttable presumption that a parent who has perpetrated domestic violence may not be awarded sole or joint custody of a child. This presumption may be overcome only by clear and convincing evidence that the best interests of the child require that parent’s participation as a custodial parent. The court shall cite specific findings of fact to show that the custody or visitation arrangement best protects the child and the parent or other family or household member who is the victim of domestic violence. If necessary to protect the welfare of the child, custody may be awarded to a suitable third person, provided that the person would not allow access to a violent parent except as ordered by the court. If the court awards custody to a third person, the court shall give priority to the child’s nearest suitable adult relative. The fact that the abused parent suffers from the effects of the abuse may not be grounds for denying that parent custody. As used in this subdivision, “domestic violence” means domestic violence as defined in section 14-07.1-01. A court may consider, but is not bound by, a finding of domestic violence in another proceeding under chapter H-07.1.

1997 N.D. Sess. Laws ch. 147, § 2.