Weisenburger v. R.S.
[…] Weisenburger v. R.S.

VANDE WALLE, Chief Justice,

dissenting.

[¶ 20] I respectfully dissent. The district court’s finding that R.S. is a person requiring treatment is clearly erroneous because there is no clear and convincing evidence supporting the finding that R.S. *200poses a serious risk of harm to others if he is not treated.

[¶ 21] To establish that a mentally ill person requires treatment, convincing evidence must be presented to show that if left untreated, the person poses a serious risk of harm to himself, others, or property. Interest ofl.K, 2003 ND 101, ¶ 17, 663 N.W.2d 197. Section 25-03.1-02(12), N.D.C.C., provides a detailed definition of what constitutes “serious risk of harm,” including a substantial likelihood of “Hill-ing or inflicting serious bodily harm on another person or inflicting significant property damage, as manifested by acts or threats.” In this case, the district court found that a serious risk of harm exists because there is a substantial likelihood that R.S. will inflict serious bodily injury on others. However, the evidence presented at the commitment hearing does not provide clear and convincing support for this finding.