In the Matter of Anderson
[…] [¶ 21] We apply a “modified clearly erroneous” standard of review for appeals from civil commitments of sexually dangerous individuals under N.D.C.C. ch. 25-03.3. In re J.M., 2006 ND 96, ¶ 11, 713 N.W.2d 518. “We will affirm a district court’s commitment order unless the order is induced by an erroneous view of the law, or we are firmly convinced the order is not supported by clear and convincing evidence.” In re G.R.H., 2006 ND 56, ¶ 8, 711 N.W.2d 587.

[¶ 22] Chapter 25-03.3, N.D.C.C., authorizes the involuntary civil commitment of a person found to be a “sexually dangerous individual.” Section 25-03.3-01(8), N.D.C.C., which defines that term, provides a three-part test:

(1) the individual has engaged in sexually predatory conduct;
(2) the individual has a congenital or acquired condition that is manifested by a sexual disorder, a personality disorder, or other mental disorder or dysfunction; and
(3) the disorder makes the individual likely to engage in further acts of sexually predatory conduct which constitute a danger to the physical or mental health or safety of others.

In re G.R.H., 2006 ND 56, ¶ 6, 711 N.W.2d 587. Furthermore: