But section 32-03.1-04, N.D.C.C., also provides: “Any person rendering aid or assistance with an expectation of remuneration shall not be covered by the provisions of this chapter.”
[¶ 8] Third, section 32-03.1-05, N.D.C.C., provides exceptions:
This chapter does not encompass a person who, at the time of the emergency, was employed expressly or actually for the purpose of providing emergency medical aid to humans, either within or outside of a hospital or other place or vehicle with medical equipment, for emergency medical aid or other assistance rendered in the regular course of their employment. Such persons and their employers are liable for their acts and omissions in rendering emergency medical aid in the regular course of their employment, according to the prevailing law in this state.
[¶ 9] We first consider whether Dr. Khokha’s defense is barred because he had the expectation of payment for providing Rosie Chamley with medical service.