*867arising out of a situation in which emergency aid or assistance is rendered, unless it is plainly alleged in the complaint and later proven that such person’s acts or omissions constituted intentional misconduct or gross negligence.
[¶ 7] Second, physicians or surgeons have the right to collect reasonable fees under N.D.C.C. § 32-03.1-04. This section provides:
Physicians or surgeons. Nothing in this chapter may be construed to deprive any physician or surgeon licensed in this state of the right to collect reasonable fees for any acts of aid, assistance or treatment ... in the course of such aid or assistance under this chapter, of the right to reimbursement, from the injured or ill person or that person’s estate for any expenses or damages which appeared reasonable and necessary to incur under the circumstances....
But section 32-03.1-04, N.D.C.C., also provides: “Any person rendering aid or assistance with an expectation of remuneration shall not be covered by the provisions of this chapter.”
[¶ 8] Third, section 32-03.1-05, N.D.C.C., provides exceptions: