concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] [¶ 52] The majority reads section 32-03.1-04 as if it included words limiting immunity to actions outside hospitals. But North Dakota’s Good Samaritan Act provides no such location-specific restriction for coverage under the circumstances of this case, a conclusion conceded by Justice Maring. Maring concurrence at ¶ 30. By comparison, the Legislature has demonstrated it knows how to create location-specific limitations for application of the Act when it wants to do so. See N.D.C.C. § 32-03.1-05 (“This chapter does not encompass a person who, at the time of the emergency, was employed expressly or actually for the purpose of providing emergency medical aid to humans, either within or outside of a hospital or other place or vehicle with medical equipment, for emergency medical aid or other assistance rendered in the regular course of their employment.”) (emphasis added).
[¶ 53] Long-standing precedent of this Court requires that we conclude, “The Legislature must be presumed to have meant what it said, and all that it said, and nothing else.” State v. Myers, 73 N.D. 687, 710, 19 N.W.2d 17, 29 (1945) (citing City of Dickinson v.