concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] Khokha was not “on call” for emergencies and he was not part of a “code blue” or emergency response team. Instead, he was in the physicians’ lounge at the hospital, waiting for surgical staff to become available so he could begin operating on his own patient.
■ [¶ 46] The majority, holds as a matter of law that Dr. Khokha had an expectation of remuneration disqualifying him from immunity under the Act because he was a salaried employee of the hospital where he rendered the care giving rise to this suit. Their conclusion is reached in reliance on that part of N.D.C.C. § 32-03.1-04 providing: “Any person rendering aid or assistance with an expectation of remuneration shall not be covered by the provisions of this chapter.” However, their disposition-as-a-matter-of-law fails to harmonize words of the entire statute. They therefore ignore, or perhaps find superfluous, the preceding portion of the same statute providing: