concurring specially.
[…] Admin. R. 9 also is involved in the jury selection procedure in this State. Rule 9(5), N.D. Sup.Ct. Admin. R., provides that the administration and management of the jury system must comply with the Standards Relating to Juror Use and Management which are incorporated in the rule as an Appendix. Standard 7 governs voir dire and subsection (a) of that standard provides that basic background information should be made available in writing to counsel or each self-represented party “unless disclosure is limited by the court in accordance with Section 27-09.1-09, N.D.C.C.” As our opinion notes, that section provides, at subsec*187tion 3, that the names of qualified jurors and the contents of jury qualification forms completed by those jurors “shall be made available to the public unless the court determines in any instance that this information in the interest of justice should be kept confidential or its use limited in whole or in part.”
[¶ 27] Standard 7(c) requires the judge to “ensure that the privacy of prospective jurors is reasonably protected, and that the questioning by counsel is consistent with the purpose of the voir dire process.”
[¶28] Rule 9(3), N.D. Sup.Ct. Admin.