Kortum v. Johnson
[…] Id. Rather, I think the Majority answers unnecessary questions and too easily surrenders to Minnesota and Massachusetts case law before articulating what, if any, gaps exist in our jurisprudence that require importation of substantive legal principles from those foreign adjudications.

[¶ 59] The Majority Opinion appears to be premised on the incorrect notion that the district court erred by failing to “determine whether [Kortum] was unfairly prejudiced under N.D.C.C. § 10-19.1-115(l)(b)(3).” Majority Opinion at ¶ 20. Careful attention to the structure and direction of N.D.C.C. § 10-19.1-115 as a whole shows that the district court followed the law. That section provides, “A court may grant any equitable relief it deems just and reasonable in the circumstances....” N.D.C.C. §10-19.1-115(1) (emphasis added). Therefore, even if relief might be warranted under the terms of the statute, award of that relief is addressed to the district court’s discretion. Brandt v. Somerville, 2005 ND 35, ¶ 10, 692 N.W.2d 144.

[¶ 60] But the statute does not leave the district court tabula rasa to determine whether equitable relief can be granted. Before deciding whether it can favorably exercise its discretion under N.D.C.C. § 10-19.1-115, the district court must apply and comply with terms of the statute, which I believe it did. Key among terms of the statute is the subsection providing:

“In determining whether to order equitable relief or dissolution, the court shall take into consideration the duty which all shareholders in a closely held corporation owe one another to act in an honest, fair, and reasonable manner in the operation of the corporation and the reasonable expectations of the shareholders as they exist at the inception and develop during the course of the shareholders’ relationship with the corporation and with each other. For purposes of this section, any written agreement, including an employment agreement and a buy-sell agreement, between or among shareholders or between or among one or more shareholders and the corporation is presumed to reflect the parties’ reasonable expectation concerning the matters dealt with in the agreement.”

N.D.C.C. § 10-19.1-115(4) (emphasis added).

[¶ 61] The Legislature did not give courts a free hand to determine “the parties’ reasonable expectation.” See id. The Legislature instead directed that the court presume documents executed by the parties reflect their actual intentions. Id.