Sailer v. Sailer
[…] The premarital agreement also provided that any earnings from either spouse’s services, skills, efforts, and work would be the separate property of the party to whom the earnings and income are attributable. Likewise, any inheritance or gift would be considered each spouse’s separate property. The premarital agreement provided that, in the event of divorce, neither party would be entitled to insurance or retirement benefits from the other party.

[¶ 69] Under N.D.C.C. § 14-05-24(1), “[w]hen a divorce is granted, the court shall make an equitable distribution of the property and debts of the parties.” Sandra Sailer gets none of the marital estate under the premarital agreement unless Curtis Sailer placed property in joint tenancy with her.