Sailer v. Sailer
[…] Sandra Sailer gets none of the marital estate under the premarital agreement unless Curtis Sailer placed property in joint tenancy with her. Under N.D.C.C. § 14-05-25, the court, in rendering the decree of divorce, may assign the homestead to a party and may require either party to give reasonable security for making any payments ordered in the divorce. Sandra Sailer gave up all of her rights under this law in the premarital agreement. Under N.D.C.C. § 14-05-24.1, “the court may require one party to pay spousal support to the other party for any period of time.” Sandra Sailer does not receive any spousal support under the premarital agreement.