concurring.
[…] Id. at ¶ 13. After the accident, but prior to our opinion in Hov-land, the Legislature amended the statute *730to clearly indicate that public lands were included in the definition of “land” for purposes of the recreational use statutes in Chapter 53-08, N.D.C.C. See 1997 N.D. Sess. Laws ch. 162, § 7, amending subsection 2 of N.D.C.C. § 53-08-01. That same section also amended subsection 4 of § 53-08-01 to define “Recreational purposes” to include “any activity engaged in for the purpose of exercise, relaxation, pleasure, or education.” Those definitions govern our decision in this case although they did not guide the majority’s decision in Hov-land, because they were not in effect at the time of the injury.