concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] We have noted that there are no rigid rules for determining whether or not to award alimony and the amount of such an award. The determination of a just award is within the discretion of the trial court and will depend upon the facts and circumstances of each case.
Beals v. Beals, 517 N.W.2d 413, 416 (N.D.1994) (citations omitted); N.D.C.C. § 14-05-24.1 (“Taking into consideration the circumstances of the parties, the court may require one party to pay spousal support to the other party for any period of time.”).
[¶ 47] In the present case, the district court addressed the majority of the Ruff-Fischer guidelines and found that Christopher Lindberg is thirty-seven years of age and Sherri Lindberg is thirty-nine years of age.