dissenting.
[…] Had the defendant objected, the court would have done the balancing, and the evidence, the majority concedes, would have likely come in.
[¶ 24] The majority says, at ¶ 17, “However, the statutory language indicates that N.D.C.C. § 19-03.4-02 evidence will likely be admitted under the N.D.R.Ev. 403 balancing test, when a defendant is contesting whether an item is drug paraphernalia.” Schmeets pleaded not guilty. A not guilty plea puts the State to its proof on every element of the crime. N.D.C.C. § 29-16-01 (“An issue of fact arises ... [u]pon a plea of not guilty[.]”); N.D.C.C. § 12.1-01-03(1) (“No person may be convicted of an offense unless each element of the offense is proved beyond a reasonable doubt.”). Schmeets had not stipulated that the items were drug paraphernalia.
[¶ 25] Defendants should have to state their objection. The rule that proper objections must be raised is - well-founded. N.D.R.Ev. 103(a)(1); Gonzalez v.