Laws ch. 149, § 9 and Hearing on S.B.20I2 Before Senate Judiciary Comm., 61st N.D. Legis. Sess. (Jan. 19, 2009) (written testimony of Sherry Mills Moore, explaining 2009 amendment to N.D.C.C. § 14-09-07(2) was intended to codify Maynard).
[¶ 8] Section 14-09-06.2, N.D.C.C., outlines factors for a court’s evaluation of the best interests and welfare of a child. As relevant to this case, N.D.C.C. § 14-09-06.6 authorizes post-judgment modification of a decision about custody which, effective August 1, 2009, is called “primary residential responsibility.” See 2009 N.D. Sess. Laws ch. 149, §§ 4, 8. Under N.D.C.C. § 14-09-06.6(6), a court may modify a custody order if it has been more than two years since the order was entered, and the court finds:
“a. On the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior order or which were unknown to the court at the time of the prior order, a material change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or the parties; and
“b. The modification is necessary to serve the best interest of the child.”