[¶ 18] Factor (l) requires the court to consider “[t]he making of false allegations not made in good faith, by one parent against the other, of harm to a child as defined in section 50-25.1-02.” N.D.C.C. § 14 — 09—06.2(1)(Z). The types of harm described in factor (l) are contained in Chapter 50-25.1, Child Abuse and Neglect. Section 50-25.1-01, N.D.C.C., protects “the health and welfare of children by encouraging the reporting of children who are known to be or suspected of being abused or neglected.” Harm to a child under section 50-25.1-02 includes abuse, as further defined by N.D.C.C. § 14-09-22(1), and neglect or deprivation, as further defined by N.D.C.C. ch. 27-20. N.D.C.C. § 50-25.1-02(3), (11).
[¶ 19] A child is abused when “a parent, adult family or household member, guardian, or other custodian ... willfully commits any of the following ...:
“a. Inflicts, or allows to be inflicted, upon the child, bodily injury, substantial bodily injury, or serious bodily injury as defined by section 12.1-01-04 or mental injury.
*688“b.