“c. Permits the child to be, or fails to exercise reasonable diligence in preventing the child from being, in a disreputable place or associating with vagrants or vicious or immoral persons.
“d. Permits the child to engage in, or fails to exercise reasonable diligence in preventing the child from engaging in, an occupation forbidden by the laws of this state or an occupation injurious to the child’s health or morals or the health or morals of others.”
N.D.C.C. § 14-09-22(l)(a-d).
[¶ 20] A child is deprived and neglected when that child
“a. Is without proper parental care or control, subsistence, education as required by law, or other care or control necessary for the child’s physical, mental, or emotional health, or morals, and the deprivation is not due primarily to the lack of financial means of the child’s parents, guardian, or other custodian;
“b. Has been placed for care or adoption in violation of law;
“c. Has been abandoned by the child’s parents, guardian, or other custodian;
“d.