Schmidt v. Gateway Community Fellowship
[…] See N.D.C.C. § 32-03.1.

[¶ 33] Nor should a philanthropist lose the protections of law because the philanthropist hopes that an example of generosity will inspire others to become philanthropists.

[¶ 34] Nor should a service club doing good works be denied the protections of law because its members or leaders hope the example of selfless service may inspire others to join them in their work.

I

[¶ 35] Although our statute is not as clear as we might like, the language focuses on the purpose of the person invited onto the property. See N.D.C.C. ch. 53-OS.

[¶ 36] Section 53-08-02 of the North Dakota Century Code provides:

Subject to the provisions of section 53-08-05, an owner of land owes no duty of care to keep the premises safe for entry or use by others for recreational purposes or to give any warning of a dangerous condition, use, structure, or activity on such premises to persons entering for such purposes.

*211N.D.C.C. § 53-08-02 (emphasis added). Under the words of the statute, it is the “entry or use” of the premises “by others” that is “for recreational purposes.” The focus of this statute is on the users of the property. What was their purpose in entering and using the property?