North Dakota Department of Human Services v. Fisk
[…] Therefore, the Personal Representative is entitled to reasonable compensation for his services rendered.

(citations to record omitted).

[¶ 10] The Department has failed to establish that the district court abused its discretion or that the court’s findings are clearly erroneous. We conclude the court did not err in approving the personal representative’s compensation and expenses.

Ill

[¶ 11] The Department argues the district court erred in approving $6,206.25 for Mary Ann Fisk’s funeral expenses because those expenses should have been limited to $3,000 under N.D.C.C. § 50-24.1-07(1), which provides in relevant part:

On the death of any recipient of medical assistance ... who was fifty-five years of age or older when the recipient received the assistance, and on the death of the spouse of the deceased recipient, the total amount of medical assistance paid on behalf of the recipient following ... the recipient’s fifty-fifth birthday ... must be allowed as a preferred claim against the decedent’s estate after payment, in the following order, of:
a. Funeral expenses not in excess of three thousand dollars;
b. Expenses of the last illness, other than those incurred by medical assistance;
c. Expenses of administering the estate, including attorney’s fees approved by the court;

The Department argues the statute limits allowable funeral expenses to $3,000 for a medical assistance recipient and to $3,000 for the deceased medical assistance recipient’s spouse.