North Dakota Department of Human Services v. Fisk
[…] The statute can also be read to place only a timing restriction on when the Department can recover the amount of medical assistance benefits it has paid, which would be on the death of the spouse of the deceased recipient. However, the interpretation of N.D.C.C. § 50-24.1-07(1) must include consideration of the entire statute. See Estate of Thompson, 1998 ND 226, ¶ 7, 586 N.W.2d 847 (“We construe statutes as a whole to give effect to each of its provisions, whenever fairly possible.”). Subsection 2, N.D.C.C. § 50-24.1-07, states that “[a] claim may not be required to be paid nor may interest begin to accrue during the lifetime of the decedent’s surviving spouse, if any, ...” If the timing of the Department’s claim was governed by subsection 1, N.D.C.C. § 50-24.1-07, there would be no need for subsection 2. Consequently, that proffered interpretation of subsection 1 is not persuasive. Subsection 5, N.D.C.C. § 50-24.1-07, states:

All assets in the decedent’s estate of the spouse of a deceased medical assistance recipient are presumed to be assets in which that recipient had an interest at the time of the recipient’s death.

This subsection states there is a presumption that, at the death of the recipient’s spouse, the recipient had “an interest” in all assets in the recipient’s spouse’s estate.