STATE, EX REL. HARRIS v. Lee
[…] This definition clearly encompasses streets and roadways within city limits. Thus, a North Dakota highway patrol officer’s authority extends to violations committed on streets within city limits.

[¶ 11] There is no question that N.D.C.C. § 39-06-42(1), which prohibits a person whose license has been suspended from driving a motor vehicle “on a highway or on public or private areas to which the public has a right of access for vehicular use in this state,” applies to driving on a city street. Again, the definition of “highway,” which extends to “every way publicly maintained when any part thereof is open to the use of the public for purposes of vehicular travel,” clearly includes city streets.