STATE, EX REL. HARRIS v. Lee
[…] City of Fargo, 2008 ND 60, ¶ 10, 747 N.W.2d 65. Section 12.1-01-05, N.D.C.C., is an expression of the legislature’s intent that state criminal laws are to have uniform application throughout the state. City of Bismarck v. Hoopman, 421 N.W.2d 466, 468-69 (N.D.1988).

[¶ 13] Having determined that N.D.C.C. § 39 — 06-^42(1) applied within the Minot city limits and that the highway patrol officer had the authority to enforce the statute within the city limits, it necessarily follows that the district court had jurisdiction over the offense. Under N.D. Const, art. VI, § 8, the district court has “original jurisdiction of all causes, except as otherwise provided by law.” Section 27-05-06(1), N.D.C.C., clarifies that district courts have “[c]ommon-law jurisdiction and authority within their respective judicial districts for the redress of all wrongs committed against the laws of this state affecting persons or property.” Under these provisions, the district courts have jurisdiction over all criminal offenses committed within their respective judicial districts. See State v. Wetzel, 2008 ND 186, ¶ 5, 756 N.W.2d 775; State v. Norby, 2002 ND 71, ¶ 10, 642 N.W.2d 924.