State v. Emil
[…] I

[¶ 15] “Appeals shall be allowed from decisions of lower courts to the supreme court as may be provided by law.” N.D. Const, art. VI, § 6. “As such, we have held that the right to appeal in this state is governed solely by statute.” Interest of K.J., 2010 ND 46, ¶ 14, 779 N.W.2d 635. Accordingly, this Court is not entitled to restrict the right to appeal as established by the legislature. See, e.g., In re Heart River Irr. Dist., 78 N.D. 302, 49 N.W.2d 217, 224 (1951) (“Statutes governing the right of appeal must be liberally construed to maintain the right.”).

[¶ 16] Section 29-28-07, N.D.C.C., provides the State may appeal:

An order granting the return of property or suppressing evidence, or suppressing a confession or admission, when accompanied by a statement of the prosecuting attorney asserting that the appeal is not taken for purpose of delay and that the evidence is a substantial proof of a fact material in the proceeding. The statement must be filed with the clerk of district court and a copy must accompany the notice of appeal.

N.D.C.C. § 29-28-07(5) (emphasis added). Here the State complied with the plain language of the statute. The prosecutor’s statement asserted that the appeal was not taken for the purpose of delay and that the suppressed evidence was substantial proof of facts material to the proceeding. See Majority Opinion at ¶ 7. The majority correctly notes that our case law has required prosecutors to support their appeals with an explanation of the relevance of the suppressed evidence.