State v. Emil
[…] The statement shall be filed with the clerk of district court and a copy thereof shall accompany the notice of appeal.

N.D.C.C. § 29-28-07(5) (1977). The statute was amended in 1985 to its current version requiring only “a statement of the prosecuting attorney asserting that the appeal is not taken for purpose of delay and that the evidence is a substantial proof of a fact material in the proceeding.” N.D.C.C. § 29-28-07(5). Our case law, however, continued to require prosecutors to support their appeals with an explanation of the relevance of the suppressed evidence. *143For example, in City of Harvey v. Fettig, 2001 ND 12, ¶ 6, 621 N.W.2d 324, we cited to State v.