State v. Blunt
[…] Although thefts may be random and unrelated, or part of an ongoing course of conduct, misapplication of entrusted property is predicated on a normally ongoing relationship of trust that relates to property entrusted to the person “as a fiduciary, or in the person’s capacity as a public servant or an officer, director, agent, employee of, or a person controlling a financial institution.” Section 12.1-23-07, N.D.C.C., provides:

1. A person is guilty of misapplication of entrusted property if the person disposes of, uses, or transfers any interest in property that has been entrusted to the person as a fiduciary, or in the person’s capacity as a public servant or an officer, director, agent, employee of, or a person controlling a financial institution, in a manner that the person knows is not authorized and that the person knows to involve a risk of loss or detriment to the owner of the property or to the government or other person for whose benefit the property was entrusted.
2. Misapplication of entrusted property is:
a. A class B felony if the value of the property misapplied exceeds ten thousand dollars.
b. A class C felony if the value of the property misapplied exceeds five hundred dollars but does not exceed ten thousand dollars.
c. A class A misdemeanor if the value of the property misapplied ex*921ceeds two hundred fifty dollars but does not exceed five hundred dollars.
d. A class B misdemeanor in all other cases.

N.D.C.C. § 12.1-23-07 (emphasis added).

[¶ 35] By definition, the offense is based on a relationship of trust. The plain language of the grading provisions encompasses the property misapplied. “Property” encompasses both the singular and the plural.