Blomdahl v. Blomdahl
[…] I cannot agree.

[¶ 31] The North Dakota Legislative Assembly enacted N.D.C.C. § 14-05-25.1 in 1985 “to correct the law because of a decision by the [S]upreme [C]ourt.” Hearing on H.B. 1486 Before the Senate Judiciary Comm., 49th N.D. Legis. Sess. (Feb. 19, 1985) (testimony of Senator Wayne Stenehjem) [“Hearing on H.B. 1486”]. Section 14-05-25.1 provides, in part: “Failure to comply with the provisions of a separation or divorce decree relating to distribution of the property of the parties constitutes contempt of court” and was obviously enacted with the intent to correct this Court’s decision in Seablom v. Seablom, 348 N.W.2d 920 (N.D.1984).