Blomdahl v. Blomdahl
[…] [¶ 36] Further, we have stated that “[s]tatutes relating to the same subject matter shall be construed together and should be harmonized, if possible, to give meaningful effect to each, without rendering one or the other useless.” N.D. Fair Hous. Council, Inc. v. Peterson, 2001 ND 81, ¶ 36, 625 N.W.2d 551. Section 27-10-01.1(l)(b), N.D.C.C., defines contempt of court as the “[i]ntentional nonpayment of a sum of money ordered by the court to be paid in a case when by law execution cannot be atuardedfor the collection of the sum.” (Emphasis added.)