Peterson v. Sando
[…] By contrast, the ALJ’s proposed order apparently would have required a very specific “Drainage Outlet,” to be constructed as a “Drainage Thread” laid out in a particular location on the 1" to 60' scale contour map depicted in Plan View Site “A” on Exhibit 8.

[¶ 33] The general direction in Administrative Order 10-4 reasonably falls within the State Engineer’s authority under N.D.C.C. § 61-03-21.2 to require modification or removal of unauthorized “dams, dikes, wells, or other devices for water conservation, flood control, regulation, storage, diversion, or carriage of water.” On the other hand, the specific construction that would have been required by the ALJ’s proposed order appears beyond the State Engineer’s statutory authority and, to me, would raise questions about com-pensable taking of private property for public use.