Margaret Littlepaige v. United States
[…] We turn first, therefore, to Mrs. Littlepaige’s contention

that her complaint sounded in ordinary negligence, thus avoiding

                                            9
the   Rule   9(j)     expert   certification    requirement.         The   North

Carolina     Court    of   Appeals   has    provided   a   helpful    (if   not

precedential)        distinction     between   ordinary     negligence      and

medical malpractice under North Carolina law in the context of a

medical malpractice case.

      According to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-21.11, “the term
      ‘medical malpractice action’ means a civil action for
      damages for personal injury or death arising out of
      the furnishing or failure to furnish professional
      services in the performance of medical, dental, or
      other health care by a health care provider.”       When
      nurses make “medical decision[s] requiring clinical
      judgment and intellectual skill,” they are providing
      professional   services,   and   therefore   the  action
      against them must be certified per Rule 9(j).
      Sturgill v.