Green v. Siegel, Barnett & Schutz
[…] [¶ 16.] In 1877, twelve years prior to the adoption of our state constitution, the Dakota Territorial Legislature codified the statute which creates the basis of recovery for breach of a contract which is currently SDCL 21-2-1.4 The same Territorial Legislature also enacted a six-year statute of limitations for causes of action for breach of contract, that currently is found at SDCL 15-2-13.5 However, this statute of limitation was a two-edged sword. The legislature also passed what is now SDCL 53-9-6 which provided in part that “[e]very provision in a contract restricting a party from enforcing his rights under it by usual legal proceedings in ordinary tribunals, or limiting his time to do so, is void’’ -(emphasis added). During that same year, the Legislature codified the common law of negligence at SDCL 20-9-16 *401and the common law of damages. It also established a statute of limitations for negligence resulting in damage to personal property (now SDCL' 15-2-13), such as a financial loss.