Green v. Siegel, Barnett & Schutz
[…] . This is the statute, applicable to legal malpractice actions accruing prior to 1977, which is applicable to the 1976 drafting of the Green trust document. SDCL 15-2-14.2, the statute of limitations applicable to the 1983 drafting of the Sammis trust document, provides a three-year limitations period on malpractice actions, and was enacted in 1977.

. SDCL 20-9-1 provides in part: "[e]very person is responsible for injury to the person, property, or rights of another caused by his willful acts or caused by his want of ordinary care or skill [.]" In Haberer, 511 N.W.2d at 286, this Court recognized that “[a] legal malpractice suit may have two causes of action, one which is for breach of contract and another in negligence. The case *401within a case may be in contract, tort or equity.” (citations omitted).