Green v. Siegel, Barnett & Schutz
[…] . SDCL 15-2-13 provides, in pertinent part:

Except where, in special cases, a different limitation' is prescribed by statute, the following civil actions other than for the recovery of real property can be commenced only within six years after the cause of action shall have accrued:
(1) An action upon a contract, obligation, or liability, express or implied....
(4) An action for taking, detaining, or injuring any goods....
(5) An action for ... any other injury to the rights of another not arising from contract and not otherwise specifically enumerated in §§ 15-2-6 to 15-2-17, inclusive.

. SDCL 15-2-14.2 provides "[a]n action against a licensed attorney, his agent or employee, for malpractice, error, mistake or omission, whether based upon contract or tort, can be commenced only within three years after the alleged malpractice, error, mistake or omission shall have occurred. This section shall be prospective in application.” See Kotval v.