Green v. Siegel, Barnett & Schutz
[…] The case *401within a case may be in contract, tort or equity.” (citations omitted).

. As originally drafted in 1877, this provision stated, "in this territory there is no common law in any case where the law is declared by the codes.” In 1903; this was slightly amended to its current version. SDCL 1-1-24 provides, in part:

In this state the rules of the common law ... are in force, except where they conflict with the will of the sovereign power, expressed in the manner stated in § 1-1-23.

See footnote 3, supra.

. See South Dakota Constitutional Convention Debates, Vol. 2, July 1889. The 1889 Constitutional Convention also relied upon debates which had occurred at the 1885 Constitutional Convention.