Schuldies v. Millar
[…] In fact, in Colton v. Decker, 540 N.W.2d 172, 178 (S.D.1995), Justice IConenkamp stated in part:

Attorney Fees
Colton incurred legal fees in South Dakota attempting to clear the title and retrieve the truck from Wyoming. The trial court allowed these fees as damages under SDCL 57A-2-715. As an element of damages, the attorney’s fees were reasonable expenses incident to the impoundment for clouded title. Kelynack v. Yamaha Motor Corp., 152 Mich.App. 105, 394 N.W.2d 17 (1986); Cady v. Dick Loehr’s, Inc., 100 Mich.App. 543, 299 N.W.2d 69 (1980).

It is unclear how SDCL 57A-2-715 could be deemed “specific” on the issue of attorney fees (allowing for “expenses reasonably incurred”) and SDCL 21-3-3 not specific enough (providing for “a fair compensation for the time and money properly expended in pursuit of the property.”). Although Colton held that the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying other attorney fees as damages under other UCC provisions, it does not mean attorney fees cannot be awarded as damages in proper cases.