Schuldies v. Millar
[…] Schuldies v. Millar

*101SABERS, Justice,

concurring in part, concurring specially in part.

[¶ 48] The majority opinion errs by interpreting too narrowly SDCL 21-3-3, which provides in part:

SDCL 21-3-3. Presumed damages for wrongful conversion of personal property — Presumptions conclusive when possession wrongful from beginning. The detriment caused by the wrongful conversion of personal property is presumed to be:
[[Image here]]
(3) A fair compensation for the time and money properly expended in pursuit of the property!].]

[¶ 44] The majority opinion concludes that “SDCL 21-3-3 is insufficiently specific to allow attorney fees as damages in a conversion action.” In my view, the language of the statute includes attorney fees as damages as long as they are shown to be “a fair compensation for the time and money properly expended in pursuit of the property.” In Northwestern Pub. Serv. Co. v. City of Aberdeen, 90 S.D. 627, 244 N.W.2d 544 (1976), this court denied the recovery of attorney fees under SDCL 21-3-3, not because they were unavailable under that statute but only because the defendants did not have a claim for wrongful conversion.