When there is an ambiguous contract, evidence may be introduced to determine the intention of the parties, which is a question of fact to be resolved by the fact finder. North River Ins. Co. v. Golden Rule Const., Inc., 296 N.W.2d 910, 912 (S.D.1980).
[¶ 11] Moore also argues the CHRP contract was entered pursuant to 25 U.S.C. § 1616 (“Community Health Representative Program”) and thus it cannot be a self-determination contract under 25 U.S.C. § 450f. A Community Health Representative Program is allowed “[u]nder the authority of ... [25 U.S.C. §13]....” 25 U.S.C. § 1616(a)(1995). Importantly, 25 U.S.C. § 450f(a) provides in part:
(1) The Secretary is directed, upon the request of any Indian tribe by tribal resolution, to enter into a self-determination contract or contracts with a tribal organization to plan, conduct, and administer programs or portions thereof....
(B) which the Secretary is authorized to administer for the benefit of Indians under the Act of November 2, 1921 (42 Stat. 208) [25 U.S.C. 13], and any Act subsequent thereto....
(parentheses in original). Therefore, contrary to Moore’s assertion, the Community Health Representative Program was authorized through 25 U.S.C. § 13 to enter IS-DEAA contracts.
SUMMARY