(concurring in part and dissenting in part).
[…] The error is compounded by the inclusion of Michael’s major asset, the proceeds of his partnership buyout from his CPA firm, into the marital assets and dividing it in half for purposes of distribution.
[¶ 61] We have held that South Dakota is an “all property state” which results in all property of both of the divorcing parties being subject to equitable division by the trial court, regardless of title or origin. Endres v. Endres, 532 N.W.2d 65, 68 (S.D.1995); Radigan v. Redigan, 465 N.W.2d 483, 486 (S.D.1991). This is in accord with the dictates of SDCL 25-4-44 which authorizes division of assets upon a divorce “whether the *238title to such property is in the name of the husband or the wife.” “The statute [SDCL 25-4-44] is specific that title does not control the distribution of the property in a divorce action.” Clement v. Clement, 292 N.W.2d 799, 801 (S.D.1980).